Is PROGRESSO Traditional Soup Butternut Squash Can - 18.5 Oz Dairy Free?

Description
Smooth, mildly sweet soup with a velvety texture and gently savory undertones. Often enjoyed warm as a quick lunch or light dinner, paired with sandwiches or crackers, or used as a base for recipes. Customer reviews commonly note convenient preparation, consistent creaminess, and flavor balance, with occasional comments on seasoning.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- cream
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, mildly sweet soup with a velvety texture and gently savory undertones. Often enjoyed warm as a quick lunch or light dinner, paired with sandwiches or crackers, or used as a base for recipes. Customer reviews commonly note convenient preparation, consistent creaminess, and flavor balance, with occasional comments on seasoning.
Ingredients
water, butternut squash, carrot puree, cream, contains less than 2% of: sugar, corn starch, modified food starch, salt, natural flavor, garlic powder, cinnamon, spice, beta carotene (color)
Check PROGRESSO Traditional Soup Butternut Squash Can - 18.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PROGRESSO Traditional Soup Butternut Squash Can - 18.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
PROGRESSO Traditional Soup Butternut Squash Can - 18.5 Oz is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


