Is PROGRESSO Traditional Soup Butternut Squash Can - 18.5 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • cream
  • natural flavor

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, mildly sweet soup with a velvety texture and gently savory undertones. Often enjoyed warm as a quick lunch or light dinner, paired with sandwiches or crackers, or used as a base for recipes. Customer reviews commonly note convenient preparation, consistent creaminess, and flavor balance, with occasional comments on seasoning.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, butternut squash, carrot puree, cream, contains less than 2% of: sugar, corn starch, modified food starch, salt, natural flavor, garlic powder, cinnamon, spice, beta carotene (color)

Check PROGRESSO Traditional Soup Butternut Squash Can - 18.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

PROGRESSO Traditional Soup Butternut Squash Can - 18.5 Oz is available at 6 retailers

ShopRiteTargetGiant EagleWegmansThe Fresh GrocerAmazon

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySweetEarthy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupSide DishMeal Prep