Is PROGRESSO Traditional Soup Butternut Squash Can - 18.5 Oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, mildly sweet soup with a velvety texture and gently savory undertones. Often enjoyed warm as a quick lunch or light dinner, paired with sandwiches or crackers, or used as a base for recipes. Customer reviews commonly note convenient preparation, consistent creaminess, and flavor balance, with occasional comments on seasoning.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, butternut squash, carrot puree, cream, contains less than 2% of: sugar, corn starch, modified food starch, salt, natural flavor, garlic powder, cinnamon, spice, beta carotene (color)

Check PROGRESSO Traditional Soup Butternut Squash Can - 18.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

PROGRESSO Traditional Soup Butternut Squash Can - 18.5 Oz is available at 6 retailers

ShopRiteTargetGiant EagleWegmansThe Fresh GrocerAmazon

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySweetEarthy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupSide DishMeal Prep