Is PROGRESSO Traditional Soup Creamy Chicken Noodle Can - 18.5 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken fat
- egg
- cream
- egg noodles
- eggs
- chicken broth
- milk
- chicken
- natural flavor
- butter oil
- butter
- +6 more
chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+13 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Chicken Broth, Carrots, Cooked White Chicken Meat, Egg Noodles (Semolina Wheat, Egg (Dried)), Celery, Modified Food Starch, Contains Less than 2% of: Water, Soybean Oil, Salt, Chicken Fat, Sugar, Cream, Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Soy Protein Concentrate, Potassium Chloride, Butter, Egg White (Dried), Natural Flavor, Sodium Phosphate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Soy Protein Isolate, Nonfat Milk (Dried), Fermented Whey, Parsley (Dried), Sweetened Condensed Milk (Sugar, Milk) (Dried), Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Chicken, Spice, Butter Oil, Cultured Wheat Gluten, Flavoring, Rosemary Extract, Beta Carotene (Color).
Check PROGRESSO Traditional Soup Creamy Chicken Noodle Can - 18.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PROGRESSO Traditional Soup Creamy Chicken Noodle Can - 18.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
PROGRESSO Traditional Soup Creamy Chicken Noodle Can - 18.5 Oz is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


