Is Progresso Traditional Soup Split Pea with Ham - 19 Oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • cooked ham water added
  • natural flavor
  • natural smoke flavor
  • dextrose
  • cured with water

cooked ham water added

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Split Peas, Cooked Ham Water Added (Cured with Water, Salt, Dextrose, Sodium Phosphate, Natural Smoke Flavor, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Carrots, Potatoes, Dried Peas, Celery. Contains Less Than 2% of: Modified Food Starch, Carrot Puree, Salt, Onion, Corn And Soy Protein (Hydrolyzed), Sugar, Dried Parsley, Yeast Extract, Spice, Onion Powder, Natural Flavor, Natural Smoke Flavor, Corn Starch, Maltodextrin, Garlic Powder.

Check Progresso Traditional Soup Split Pea with Ham - 19 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Progresso Traditional Soup Split Pea with Ham - 19 Oz is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryMeatyEarthy
Texture
ChunkyThick
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The GoSoup