Is Progresso Traditional Soup Split Pea with Ham - 19 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cooked ham water added
- natural flavor
- natural smoke flavor
- dextrose
- cured with water
cooked ham water added
Dietitian noteHam comes from pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Water, Split Peas, Cooked Ham Water Added (Cured with Water, Salt, Dextrose, Sodium Phosphate, Natural Smoke Flavor, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Carrots, Potatoes, Dried Peas, Celery. Contains Less Than 2% of: Modified Food Starch, Carrot Puree, Salt, Onion, Corn And Soy Protein (Hydrolyzed), Sugar, Dried Parsley, Yeast Extract, Spice, Onion Powder, Natural Flavor, Natural Smoke Flavor, Corn Starch, Maltodextrin, Garlic Powder.
Check Progresso Traditional Soup Split Pea with Ham - 19 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Progresso Traditional Soup Split Pea with Ham - 19 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Progresso Vegetable Classics Tomato Basil Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 19 oz.
Progresso Traditional Traditional Chicken Rice with Vegetables Soup
Progresso Gluten Free Soup Homestyle Chicken
Lotus Foods Organic Rice Ramen With Miso Soup, Millet And Brown, 2.8 oz, Case of 10
Progresso™ Low Fat Traditional Chicken & Wild Rice Soup 19 oz Can
Where to buy
Progresso Traditional Soup Split Pea with Ham - 19 Oz is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


