Is Progresso Traditional Traditional Beef & Vegetable Soup Vegetarian?

Description
Retail canned soup delivers a savory, hearty broth with chunky texture and tender pieces, producing a warming, satisfying mouthfeel. Commonly used for quick lunches, simple dinners, or as a base for heartier recipes; reviewers also mention convenient preparation and consistent flavor, with occasional comments about excess saltiness in colder months.
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef extract
- beef fat
- cooked diced seasoned beef
- beef broth
- calcium chloride
- natural flavor
beef extract
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Retail canned soup delivers a savory, hearty broth with chunky texture and tender pieces, producing a warming, satisfying mouthfeel. Commonly used for quick lunches, simple dinners, or as a base for heartier recipes; reviewers also mention convenient preparation and consistent flavor, with occasional comments about excess saltiness in colder months.
Ingredients
Beef Broth, Water, Cooked Diced Seasoned Beef And Modified Food Starch Product (Beet, Beef Broth, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Sodium Phosphates, Natural Flavor, Maltodextrin), Potatoes, Carrots, Tomatoes, Green Beans, Modified Food Starch, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Sugar, Corn Protein (Hydrolyzed), Onion, Salt, Soybean Oil, Potassium Chloride, Vegetable Juice Concentrates (Carrot, Celeriac, Red Beet, Lettuce, Spinach, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor), Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor, Garlic Powder, Tomato Extract, Onion Powder, Caramel Color, Dried Parsley, Spice, Beef Fat, Beef Extract, Flavoring, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid
Check Progresso Traditional Traditional Beef & Vegetable Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Progresso Traditional Traditional Beef & Vegetable Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Progresso Traditional Traditional Beef & Vegetable Soup is available at 19 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


