Is Progresso Vegetable Classics Tomato and Roasted Red Pepper Soup 18.5 oz Can Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • modified food starch

modified food starch

Dietitian note

Starch can be derived from a variety of grains. If the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, slightly smoky tomato and roasted red pepper soup offers creamy, medium body texture often described as rich and comforting. Commonly heated for quick lunches or paired with sandwiches, crackers, and grilled cheese, reviewers praise convenient preparation and consistent flavor while noting occasional variation in thickness between cans and servings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

tomato puree (water, tomato paste), water, roasted red bell peppers, contains less than 2% of: corn starch, sugar, soybean oil, modified food starch, salt, natural flavor, garlic powder, citric acid

Check Progresso Vegetable Classics Tomato and Roasted Red Pepper Soup 18.5 oz Can against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Progresso Vegetable Classics Tomato and Roasted Red Pepper Soup 18.5 oz Can is available at 12 retailers

AmazonFry'sGiant EagleJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerRalphsShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerVons

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryAcidic
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupMeal Prep