Is Progresso White Clam Sauce With Garlic & Herb, 15 Oz Cans Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy protein concentrate
  • soy
  • soybean oil

soy protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ready-to-use canned sauce delivers a savory, slightly briny, aromatic flavor with a smooth, moderately chunky texture; commonly used to dress pasta, seafood preparations, and casseroles, reviewers cite convenience and consistent taste while noting variable thickness between batches and varied appeal across serving occasions and family sizes depending on personal preference.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Clams, Soybean Oil, Garlic, Chablis Wine Preserved With Potassium Sorbate And Sulfur Dioxide, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Soy Protein Concentrate, Dried Parsley, Sugar, Onion Powder, Spice, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Clam Juice Concentrate, Citric Acid, Tomato Extract

Check Progresso White Clam Sauce With Garlic & Herb, 15 Oz Cans against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Progresso White Clam Sauce With Garlic & Herb, 15 Oz Cans is available at 7 retailers

AmazonIGAShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Can

Flavor
GarlickySavoryRichSalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping