Is progresso Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- semolina wheat
- wheat
- wheat flour
- modified fd starch, corn on information protein
- modified fd starch
- natural flavor
- flavoring
semolina wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
proud to serve, ficial sources ingredie oth cooked white chicken meat, carrots, egg noodles (semolina wheat, wheat flour, egg*), celery, contains less than 2% of: modified fd starch, corn on information protein (holyzed), water, content edges are en opened e of tab is lifted estions comments? habla espanol metal how2recycle, chicken fat, salt, potassium chloride, eng white*, carrot puree, onion powder, sugar, soy protein isolate, sodium phosphate, tomato extract, nutritio about 2 serving calories garlic powder, parsley*, chives total fa maltodextrin, spice, natural flavor, beta carotene (color), flavoring, *dried contains egg, soy and wheat ingredients,
Check progresso against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open progresso in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Progresso Vegetable Classics Tomato Basil Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 19 oz.
Progresso Traditional Traditional Chicken Rice with Vegetables Soup
Progresso Gluten Free Soup Homestyle Chicken
Progresso™ Low Fat Traditional Chicken & Wild Rice Soup 19 oz Can
Progresso Traditional Soup Chicken Noodle w White Meat 19oz. Can
About this product
Soup · Can


