Is progresso Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken fat
  • ficial sources ingredie oth cooked white chicken meat
  • natural flavor

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

proud to serve, ficial sources ingredie oth cooked white chicken meat, carrots, egg noodles (semolina wheat, wheat flour, egg*), celery, contains less than 2% of: modified fd starch, corn on information protein (holyzed), water, content edges are en opened e of tab is lifted estions comments? habla espanol metal how2recycle, chicken fat, salt, potassium chloride, eng white*, carrot puree, onion powder, sugar, soy protein isolate, sodium phosphate, tomato extract, nutritio about 2 serving calories garlic powder, parsley*, chives total fa maltodextrin, spice, natural flavor, beta carotene (color), flavoring, *dried contains egg, soy and wheat ingredients,

Check progresso against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep