Is progresso Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken fat
  • egg noodles
  • egg
  • ficial sources ingredie oth cooked white chicken meat
  • natural flavor

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

proud to serve, ficial sources ingredie oth cooked white chicken meat, carrots, egg noodles (semolina wheat, wheat flour, egg*), celery, contains less than 2% of: modified fd starch, corn on information protein (holyzed), water, content edges are en opened e of tab is lifted estions comments? habla espanol metal how2recycle, chicken fat, salt, potassium chloride, eng white*, carrot puree, onion powder, sugar, soy protein isolate, sodium phosphate, tomato extract, nutritio about 2 serving calories garlic powder, parsley*, chives total fa maltodextrin, spice, natural flavor, beta carotene (color), flavoring, *dried contains egg, soy and wheat ingredients,

Check progresso against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep