Is PROJECT 7, BUILD+A+FLAVOR, SUGAR FREE GOURMET GUM, KEY LIME PIE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- resinous glaze
- cream pie sorbitol
- natural and artificial flavor
resinous glaze
Dietitian noteResinous glaze is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
KEY LIME INGREDIENTS: SORBITOL, MALTITOL, GUM BASE, MALTITOL SYRUP, XYLITOL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, COLOR (TITANIUM DIOXIDE), SUCRALOSE, GUM ARABIC, MALIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN, GLYCERINE, RESINOUS GLAZE, CARNAUBA WAX, NEOTAME AND BHT (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS). CREAM PIE INGREDIENTS: SORBITOL, MALTITOL, GUM BASE, MALTITOL SYRUP, XYLITOL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, COLOR (TITANIUM DIOXIDE), SUCRALOSE, GUM ARABIC, CITRUS ACID, SOY LECITHIN, GLYCERINE, RESINOUS GLAZE, MALIC ACID, CARNAUBA WAX, NEOTAME AND BHT (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS).
Check PROJECT 7, BUILD+A+FLAVOR, SUGAR FREE GOURMET GUM, KEY LIME PIE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PROJECT 7, BUILD+A+FLAVOR, SUGAR FREE GOURMET GUM, KEY LIME PIE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Jell-O Chocolate Flavor Zero Sugar Instant Reduced Calorie Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 1.4 oz Box
Trident Gum Sugar Free With Xylitol Original Flavor - 14 Count
Chobani Zero Sugar Key Lime Pie Inspired
LIME NATURAL FLAVOR SODA WITH REAL SUGAR, LIME
Edwards Singles Desserts Frozen Key Lime Pie Slices, 6.5 oz 2 Pack
About this product
Snack · Stick


