Is Project 7 Spearmint Farms Natural Gum - 0.53oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sorbitol, Malititol, Gum Base, Maltitol Syrup, Xylitol, Natural & Artificial Flavor, Less Than 2% Of: Glycerine, Aspartame, Gum Arabic, Acesulfame-k, Resinous Glaze, Soy Lecithin, Carnauba Wax, Neotame, Colors (Yellow 5 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Blue 1 Lake, Red 40 Lake, Titanium Dioxide)

Check Project 7 Spearmint Farms Natural Gum - 0.53oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Project 7 Spearmint Farms Natural Gum - 0.53oz is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Minty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking