Is PROJECT 7, SUGAR FREE GOURMET GUM, COCONUT LIME Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- resinous glaze
- natural and artificial flavor
resinous glaze
Dietitian noteResinous glaze is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SORBITOL, MALTITOL, GUM BASE, MALTITOL SYRUP, XYLITOL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), ASPARTAME, GUM ARABIC, ACESULFAME-K, MALIC ACID, GLYCERINE, RESINOUS GLAZE, SOY LECITHIN, CARNAUBA WAX, NEOTAME AND BHT (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS).
Check PROJECT 7, SUGAR FREE GOURMET GUM, COCONUT LIME against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PROJECT 7, SUGAR FREE GOURMET GUM, COCONUT LIME in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert, Vanilla Bean, No Sugar Added, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
SO Delicious Dairy-Free Coconut Milk Key Lime Yogurt Alternative
Unreal Dark Chocolate Coconut Bars | Certified Vegan, Non-gmo, Less Sugar | 3 Bags
Dairy Free Shelf-Stable Coconut Milk, Unsweetened, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 32 fl oz
About this product
Snack · Piece


