Is PROMISE, ACTIV, LIGHT, 35% VEGETABLE OIL SPREAD Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- whey
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, VEGETABLE OIL BLEND (CANOLA OIL, PALM OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL, SOYBEAN OIL), PLANT STEROL ESTERS, WHEY (MILK), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (USED TO PROTECT QUALITY) [POTASSIUM SORBATE (USED TO PROTECT QUALITY), SODIUM BENZOATE (USED TO PROTECT QUALITY), AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (USED TO PROTECT QUALITY)], LACTIC ACID, VITAMIN E ACETATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), CHOLECALCIFEROL (VITAMIN D3).
Check PROMISE, ACTIV, LIGHT, 35% VEGETABLE OIL SPREAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PROMISE, ACTIV, LIGHT, 35% VEGETABLE OIL SPREAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Country Crock Shedds Spread Buttery Spread 40% Vegetable Oil Original - 15 Oz
Smart Balance Omega-3 Buttery Spread with Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 13oz
Where to buy
PROMISE, ACTIV, LIGHT, 35% VEGETABLE OIL SPREAD is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


