Is PROMISE, ACTIV, LIGHT, 35% VEGETABLE OIL SPREAD Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- whey
- vitamin d3
- cholecalciferol
- vitamin a palmitate
- vitamin e acetate
- +3 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, VEGETABLE OIL BLEND (CANOLA OIL, PALM OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL, SOYBEAN OIL), PLANT STEROL ESTERS, WHEY (MILK), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (USED TO PROTECT QUALITY) [POTASSIUM SORBATE (USED TO PROTECT QUALITY), SODIUM BENZOATE (USED TO PROTECT QUALITY), AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (USED TO PROTECT QUALITY)], LACTIC ACID, VITAMIN E ACETATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), CHOLECALCIFEROL (VITAMIN D3).
Check PROMISE, ACTIV, LIGHT, 35% VEGETABLE OIL SPREAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PROMISE, ACTIV, LIGHT, 35% VEGETABLE OIL SPREAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Country Crock Shedds Spread Buttery Spread 40% Vegetable Oil Original - 15 Oz
Smart Balance Omega-3 Buttery Spread with Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 13oz
Where to buy
PROMISE, ACTIV, LIGHT, 35% VEGETABLE OIL SPREAD is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


