Is PROMISE, ACTIV, LIGHT, 35% VEGETABLE OIL SPREAD Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- cholecalciferol
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a palmitate
- vitamin e acetate
- +3 more
cholecalciferol
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, VEGETABLE OIL BLEND (CANOLA OIL, PALM OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL, SOYBEAN OIL), PLANT STEROL ESTERS, WHEY (MILK), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (USED TO PROTECT QUALITY) [POTASSIUM SORBATE (USED TO PROTECT QUALITY), SODIUM BENZOATE (USED TO PROTECT QUALITY), AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (USED TO PROTECT QUALITY)], LACTIC ACID, VITAMIN E ACETATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), CHOLECALCIFEROL (VITAMIN D3).
Check PROMISE, ACTIV, LIGHT, 35% VEGETABLE OIL SPREAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PROMISE, ACTIV, LIGHT, 35% VEGETABLE OIL SPREAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Country Crock Shedds Spread Buttery Spread 40% Vegetable Oil Original - 15 Oz
Smart Balance Omega-3 Buttery Spread with Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 13oz
Where to buy
PROMISE, ACTIV, LIGHT, 35% VEGETABLE OIL SPREAD is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


