Is PROMISE, ACTIV, LIGHT, 35% VEGETABLE OIL SPREAD Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • plant sterol esters

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, VEGETABLE OIL BLEND (CANOLA OIL, PALM OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL, SOYBEAN OIL), PLANT STEROL ESTERS, WHEY (MILK), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (USED TO PROTECT QUALITY) [POTASSIUM SORBATE (USED TO PROTECT QUALITY), SODIUM BENZOATE (USED TO PROTECT QUALITY), AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (USED TO PROTECT QUALITY)], LACTIC ACID, VITAMIN E ACETATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), CHOLECALCIFEROL (VITAMIN D3).

Check PROMISE, ACTIV, LIGHT, 35% VEGETABLE OIL SPREAD against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

PROMISE, ACTIV, LIGHT, 35% VEGETABLE OIL SPREAD is available at 1 retailer

Mariano's

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastBakingCooking