Is Promise Authentic Brioche Burger Buns Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavour
- glycerin
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Rice Flour, Corn Starch, Modified Tapioca Starch, Canola Oil, Egg White Powder, Cellulose, White Vinegar, Sugar, Yeast, Glycerin, Psyllium Husk Powder, Xanthan Gum, Potato Starch, Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose, Sodium Propionate (preservative), Sorbic Acid (preservative), Cellulose Gum, Natural Flavour, Sodium Carbonate (acidity Regulator), Beta Carotene (color). Contains Eggs.
Check Promise Authentic Brioche Burger Buns against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Promise Authentic Brioche Burger Buns in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Roll


