Is Promise Gluten Free Brioche Hamburger Buns Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavors
  • glycerin

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Rice Flour, Sugar, Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch, Canola Oil, Yeast, Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose, Cellulose Gum, Methyl Cellulose, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Whole Grain Corn Flour, Egg White Powder, Psyllium Husk Powder, Potato Starch, Glycerin, Natural Flavors, Iodized Salt (salt, Potassium Iodate), Whole Liquid Egg, Sugar Cane Fiber, Sodium Propionate (preservative), Sorbic Acid (preservative), Rice Starch, Concentrated Grape Juice, Rice Bran, Spirit Vinegar, Beta Carotene (color), Sodium Carbonate (acidity Regulator). Contains: Egg

Check Promise Gluten Free Brioche Hamburger Buns against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(2 reviews)

Stop searching

This is the best gluten free bread I’ve found. Tasty and soft. Allows me to eat like « everyone else ». :)

tastygood value
Natth27Aug 31, 2021

the texture is wonderful

the texture is wonderful especially if you put your portion of bread in the microwave for a very short period of time before eating

KeijaAug 13, 2021

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SweetNeutral
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SandwichGrillingLunchOn The Go