Is Promise Gluten Free Brioche Loaf Vegan?

Description
Mildly sweet, buttery brioche-style flavor with a soft, tender crumb and slightly denser slice; users commonly toast it, make French toast, or use it for sandwiches and bread pudding. Reviews frequently note consistent slices and pleasant softness, while some mention occasional crumbliness or slight dryness in edges particularly near crusts.
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- liquid whole egg
- powdered egg white
- natural flavor
- xanthan gum
- glycerol
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mildly sweet, buttery brioche-style flavor with a soft, tender crumb and slightly denser slice; users commonly toast it, make French toast, or use it for sandwiches and bread pudding. Reviews frequently note consistent slices and pleasant softness, while some mention occasional crumbliness or slight dryness in edges particularly near crusts.
Ingredients
Water, Rice Flour, Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch, Sugars (sugar, Concentrated Grape Juice), Canola Oil, Yeast, Wholegrain Corn Flour, Powdered Egg White, Psyllium Seed Husk Powder, Sugar Cane Fiber, Glycerol, Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose, Liquid Whole Egg, Potato Starch, Xanthan Gum, Salt, Guar Gum, White Vinegar, Natural Flavor, Sodium Carboxymethyl Cellulose, Sodium Propionate, Rice Starch, Sorbic Acid, Rice Bran, Methyl Cellulose, Carotene, Sodium Carbonate. Contains Egg
Check Promise Gluten Free Brioche Loaf against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Promise Gluten Free Brioche Loaf in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 27 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® White Bread Done Right® Organic Bread 24 oz. Loaf
Nature's Own Honey Wheat Sandwich Bread Loaf, 20 oz, Shelf-Stable
Nature's Own 100% Whole Wheat, Whole Wheat Bread, 20 oz Loaf, Shelf-Stable
About this product
Bread · Loaf


