Is Promise Gluten Free Brioche Loaf Vegetarian?

Description
Mildly sweet, buttery brioche-style flavor with a soft, tender crumb and slightly denser slice; users commonly toast it, make French toast, or use it for sandwiches and bread pudding. Reviews frequently note consistent slices and pleasant softness, while some mention occasional crumbliness or slight dryness in edges particularly near crusts.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- glycerol
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mildly sweet, buttery brioche-style flavor with a soft, tender crumb and slightly denser slice; users commonly toast it, make French toast, or use it for sandwiches and bread pudding. Reviews frequently note consistent slices and pleasant softness, while some mention occasional crumbliness or slight dryness in edges particularly near crusts.
Ingredients
Water, Rice Flour, Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch, Sugars (sugar, Concentrated Grape Juice), Canola Oil, Yeast, Wholegrain Corn Flour, Powdered Egg White, Psyllium Seed Husk Powder, Sugar Cane Fiber, Glycerol, Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose, Liquid Whole Egg, Potato Starch, Xanthan Gum, Salt, Guar Gum, White Vinegar, Natural Flavor, Sodium Carboxymethyl Cellulose, Sodium Propionate, Rice Starch, Sorbic Acid, Rice Bran, Methyl Cellulose, Carotene, Sodium Carbonate. Contains Egg
Check Promise Gluten Free Brioche Loaf against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Promise Gluten Free Brioche Loaf in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 27 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® White Bread Done Right® Organic Bread 24 oz. Loaf
Nature's Own Honey Wheat Sandwich Bread Loaf, 20 oz, Shelf-Stable
Nature's Own 100% Whole Wheat, Whole Wheat Bread, 20 oz Loaf, Shelf-Stable
About this product
Bread · Loaf


