Is Promise Gluten Free Donuts Milk Chocolate Flavoured Coating Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya
- soya lecithin
soya
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Topping (39%) (Sugar, Palm Oil, Whey Powder (Milk), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Milk Powder, Lactose (Milk), Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Natural Flavouring), Water, Tapioca Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Rice Flour, Psyllium Husk Powder, Sugar, Thickeners: Cellulose, Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose, Carboxymethyl Cellulose, Xanthan Gum; Yeast, Potato Starch, Rice Starch, Wholegrain Maize Flour, Maize Starch, Humectant: Glycerol; Salt, Modified Maize Starch, Preservatives: Sodium Propionate, Sorbic Acid; Natural Vanilla Flavouring. Contains Milk and Soya.
Check Promise Gluten Free Donuts Milk Chocolate Flavoured Coating against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Promise Gluten Free Donuts Milk Chocolate Flavoured Coating in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Glutino Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Coated Chocolate Wafers, 4.6 Oz
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Silk Pure Almond Dark Chocolate Almond Milk - 0.5gal
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
About this product
Snack · Piece


