Is Promise Gluten Free Donuts Milk Chocolate Flavoured Coating Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • lactose
  • milk
  • milk powder
  • whey powder

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Topping (39%) (Sugar, Palm Oil, Whey Powder (Milk), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Milk Powder, Lactose (Milk), Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Natural Flavouring), Water, Tapioca Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Rice Flour, Psyllium Husk Powder, Sugar, Thickeners: Cellulose, Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose, Carboxymethyl Cellulose, Xanthan Gum; Yeast, Potato Starch, Rice Starch, Wholegrain Maize Flour, Maize Starch, Humectant: Glycerol; Salt, Modified Maize Starch, Preservatives: Sodium Propionate, Sorbic Acid; Natural Vanilla Flavouring. Contains Milk and Soya.

Check Promise Gluten Free Donuts Milk Chocolate Flavoured Coating against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking