Is Promise Gluten Free Donuts Milk Chocolate Flavoured Coating Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lactose
  • milk powder
  • milk
  • whey powder
  • natural vanilla flavouring
  • glycerol
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavouring

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Topping (39%) (Sugar, Palm Oil, Whey Powder (Milk), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Milk Powder, Lactose (Milk), Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Natural Flavouring), Water, Tapioca Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Rice Flour, Psyllium Husk Powder, Sugar, Thickeners: Cellulose, Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose, Carboxymethyl Cellulose, Xanthan Gum; Yeast, Potato Starch, Rice Starch, Wholegrain Maize Flour, Maize Starch, Humectant: Glycerol; Salt, Modified Maize Starch, Preservatives: Sodium Propionate, Sorbic Acid; Natural Vanilla Flavouring. Contains Milk and Soya.

Check Promise Gluten Free Donuts Milk Chocolate Flavoured Coating against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking