Is Promise Gluten Free English Muffins Pescatarian?

Description
These split rounds toast to a crisp exterior while retaining a tender, slightly chewy interior, offering a mild, yeasty flavor. Commonly split and toasted for breakfast, sandwiches, or topped with spreads; reviewers note consistent toasting and good topping support, with occasional comments about dry or uneven texture between batches periodically.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- glycerol
glycerol
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These split rounds toast to a crisp exterior while retaining a tender, slightly chewy interior, offering a mild, yeasty flavor. Commonly split and toasted for breakfast, sandwiches, or topped with spreads; reviewers note consistent toasting and good topping support, with occasional comments about dry or uneven texture between batches periodically.
Ingredients
Water, rice flour, tapioca starch, cellulose, fresh yeast, potato starch, wholegrain corn flour, corn starch, psyllium husk powder, rapeseed oil, hydroxypropyl methylcellulose, sugar, glycerol, salt, sodium propionate, spirit vinegar, sorbic acid, carboxymethyl cellulose.
Check Promise Gluten Free English Muffins against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Promise Gluten Free English Muffins in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Piece


