Is Promise Gluten Free Handcrafted Sourdough Baguette Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavouring
- glycerine
natural flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Rice Flour, Tapioca Starch, Thickeners: Cellulose, Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose, Sodium Carboxymethyl Cellulose, Xanthan Gum, Humectant: Glycerine, Maize Starch, Psyllium Husk Powder, Potato Starch, Yeast, Wholegrain Maize Flour, Egg White Powder, Golden Syrup, Rapeseed Oil, Rice Starch, Spirit Vinegar, Iodised Salt (salt, Potassium Iodate), Preservatives: Sodium Propionate, Sorbic Acid, Rice Bran, Acidity Regulator: Sodium Carbonate, Folic Acid And Thiamin, Natural Flavouring. Contains Egg.
Check Promise Gluten Free Handcrafted Sourdough Baguette against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Promise Gluten Free Handcrafted Sourdough Baguette in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Sourdough Bread, 24oz Bag
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
THE AMERICAN CLASSIC SAN FRANCISCO STYLE SOURDOUGH BREAD, CLASSIC, SAN FRANCISCO STYLE
Trader Joe's San Francisco Style Sourdough Bread
Goldminer California Sourdough Square, 1lb. 8oz.
About this product
Bread · Loaf


