Is Promise Gluten Free Handcrafted Sourdough Rustic White Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Tangy sourdough flavor with a rustic, slightly chewy crust and a dense, moist crumb that holds spreads and fillings well. Commonly used for toasting, sandwiches, and panini. Reviewers frequently mention consistent slice integrity and artisanal appearance, while some note occasional variability in moisture and texture between batches, especially during shipping.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavouring
- glycerol
natural flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tangy sourdough flavor with a rustic, slightly chewy crust and a dense, moist crumb that holds spreads and fillings well. Commonly used for toasting, sandwiches, and panini. Reviewers frequently mention consistent slice integrity and artisanal appearance, while some note occasional variability in moisture and texture between batches, especially during shipping.
Ingredients
Water, Rice Flour, Tapioca Starch, Thickeners: Cellulose, Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose, Sodium Carboxymethyl Cellulose, Methyl Cellulose, Xanthan Gum; Yeast, Psyllium Husk Powder, Potato Starch, Wholegrain Maize Flour, Rice Starch, Vegetable Oil, Golden Syrup, Humectant: Glycerol; Maize Starch, Salt, Modified Maize Starch, Spirit Vinegar, Preservatives: Sodium Propionate, Sorbic Acid; Natural Flavouring.
Check Promise Gluten Free Handcrafted Sourdough Rustic White against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Promise Gluten Free Handcrafted Sourdough Rustic White in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Loaf


