Is Promise Gluten Free Plain Bagels Pescatarian?

Description
These bagels present a mild, slightly sweet flavor and a chewy, dense crumb that toasts evenly. Commonly used for breakfast with spreads or as sandwich bases, reviewers note reliable toasting and topping-holding, while some report occasional dryness, crumbliness, or size inconsistency across batches and varying chewiness between loaves occasionally reported.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural flavour
- glycerol
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These bagels present a mild, slightly sweet flavor and a chewy, dense crumb that toasts evenly. Commonly used for breakfast with spreads or as sandwich bases, reviewers note reliable toasting and topping-holding, while some report occasional dryness, crumbliness, or size inconsistency across batches and varying chewiness between loaves occasionally reported.
Ingredients
Water, Rice Flour, Tapioca Starch, Corn Starch, Cellulose, Psyllium Seed Husk Powder, Potato Starch, Powdered Egg White, Yeast, Golden Syrup, Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose, Canola Oil, Wholegrain Corn Flour, Rice Starch, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Glycerol, Sodium Carboxymethyl Cellulose, Sodium Propionate, Rice Bran, Sorbic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Carbonate, Natural Flavour, Folic Acid, Thiamine. Contains Eggs.
Check Promise Gluten Free Plain Bagels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Promise Gluten Free Plain Bagels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Roll


