Is Propel Berry Water Beverage 20 Fluid Ounce Plastic Bottle Gluten Free?

Description
Berry-flavored bottled water delivers a light, mildly sweet berry taste with a smooth, noncarbonated texture; people commonly drink it cold during workouts, commutes, and daily hydration. Customer reviews frequently note convenient sizing and refreshing flavor, while some mention an artificial aftertaste or inconsistency in sweetness across bottles and packaging issues.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Berry-flavored bottled water delivers a light, mildly sweet berry taste with a smooth, noncarbonated texture; people commonly drink it cold during workouts, commutes, and daily hydration. Customer reviews frequently note convenient sizing and refreshing flavor, while some mention an artificial aftertaste or inconsistency in sweetness across bottles and packaging issues.
Ingredients
Water, Citric Acid, Sodium Hexametaphosphate (To Protect Flavor), Natural Flavor, Salt, Potassium Sorbate (Preserves Freshness), Potassium Citrate, Sodium Citrate, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor), Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B5), Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Vitamin E Acetate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6)
Check Propel Berry Water Beverage 20 Fluid Ounce Plastic Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Propel Berry Water Beverage 20 Fluid Ounce Plastic Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Where to buy
Propel Berry Water Beverage 20 Fluid Ounce Plastic Bottle is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


