Is Proper Good Original Cheddar Mac & Cheese, Ready in 60 Seconds, Shelf-Stable 10oz Pouch Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- semolina
- natural flavors
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE (WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES), RICE STARCH, BUTTERMILK, MILK, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, BUTTER, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL EXTRACTIVE OF ANNATTO SEEDS (FOR COLOR)), MACARONI SHELLS (SEMOLINA (WHEAT), EGG WHITE), HEAVY CREAM & LESS THAN 2% OF RICE BRAN OIL, CHEDDAR CHEESE ((MILK, SALT, CULTURES, & ENZYMES), WATER, ENZYMES) & SUNFLOWER LECITHIN.
Check Proper Good Original Cheddar Mac & Cheese, Ready in 60 Seconds, Shelf-Stable 10oz Pouch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Proper Good Original Cheddar Mac & Cheese, Ready in 60 Seconds, Shelf-Stable 10oz Pouch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Fritos Mild Cheddar Flavored Cheese Dip, 9 oz Shelf-stable Can
CORN NUTS Original Crunchy Corn Kernels Flavored Nuts Snack, Ready-to-Eat, Shelf-Stable, 7 oz Resealable Plastic Bag
Velveeta Shells Mac N Cheese Easy Microwavable Dinner, 4 ct Pack, 2.39 oz Cups, Shelf-Stable
Cracker Barrel Sharp Cheddar Mac N Cheese Macaroni and Cheese Dinner, 14 oz Box, Shelf-Stable
Cracker Barrel Sharp White Cheddar Mac N Cheese Macaroni and Cheese Dinner, 14 oz Box, Shelf-Stable
Where to buy
Proper Good Original Cheddar Mac & Cheese, Ready in 60 Seconds, Shelf-Stable 10oz Pouch is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


