Is Proper Good Soup Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken broth
  • xanthan gum and natural flavor

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Chicken Broth, Coconut Cream (coconut Extract, Water), Onions, Chickpeas, Red Bell Peppers, Carrots, Brown Basmati Rice, Red Curry Paste (chili Peppers, Lemongrass, Garlic, Galangal, Ginger, Dried Chili Peppers, Brown Sugar, Ground Kaffir Lime Leaves, Spices And Kaffir Lime Oil) And Less Than 2% Of Ginger, Lime Juice, Garlic, Cilantro, Basil, Brown Sugar, Sea Salt, Ground Cumin, Ground Coriander, Xanthan Gum And Natural Flavor. Contains Coconut.

Check Proper Good Soup against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Proper Good Soup is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickyCitrus
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunchOn The Go