Is Prosciutto Panino Lactose Free?
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- cheese cultures
- mozzarella cheese pasteurized milk
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk and thus contains lactose. However certain cheeses are naturally low-in lactose. For example, cheddar, colby, Swiss, mozzarella, Monterey Jack and Parmigiano Reggiano may be suitable for certain individuals. Also, cheeses made from sheep and goat's milk are lower in lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Mozzarella Cheese Ingredients: Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes. Hard Salami Ingredients: Pork, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Dextrose, Natural Flavoring, Wine, Sodium Erythorbate, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Paprika, Garlic, Sodium Nitrite, BHA, BHT, Citric Acid. Prosciutto Ingredients: Pork, Salt.
Check Prosciutto Panino against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Prosciutto Panino in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Whole


