Is PROSCIUTTO Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Delicately aged specialty offers a silky, tender texture and balanced savory-salty flavor with faint sweetness and umami; thin slices often melt on the tongue. Commonly served on charcuterie boards, wrapped around fruit or vegetables, layered on pizza and sandwiches, or added to salads. Reviews note consistent slicing, freshness and packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, SALT, PEPPER.

Check PROSCIUTTO against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SaltySavoryMeatyUmami
Texture
DrySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishingSalad