Is Protect & Moisture Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 80422
  • stearyl alcohol
  • cetyl alcohol
  • myristyl myristate tocopheryl acetate
  • +2 more

80422

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua, Homosalate, Octocrylene, Glycerin, C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate, Alcohol Denat, Ethylhexyl Salicylate, Butyl Methoxydibenzoylmethane, Glycery Stearate Citrate, Panthenol, Hydrogenated Coco-glycerides, Myristyl Myristate Tocopheryl Acetate, Cellulose Gum, Tetrasodium Iminodisuccinate, Vp/hexa- Decene Copolymer, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Acrylates/ C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer, Cetyl Alcohol, Stearyl Alcohol, Silica Dimethyl Silylate, Trisodium Edta, Hydroxyacetophenone, Ethylhexylglycerin, Linalool, Limonene, Benzyl Alcohol, Alpha-lsomethyl Lonone, Citronellol, Coumarin, Parfum, Art,-no, 80422

Check Protect & Moisture against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmoothSilky