Is Protein + 150 Calorie Bar Cupcake Batter, 1.41 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Offers a sweet cupcake-batter flavor with a moist, cake-like interior and a slightly dense, chewy mouthfeel. Commonly eaten as a quick snack or dessert substitute at work, travel, or between activities. Reviewers often mention convenient single-serve packaging, satisfying sweetness, and occasional aftertaste or texture variability across batches and over time.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cultured whey protein concentrate
- cultured skim milk
- nonfat dry milk
- calcium caseinate
- whey protein isolate
- as palmitate
- vitamin a
- vitamin b1
- vitamin b2
- +5 more
cultured whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Offers a sweet cupcake-batter flavor with a moist, cake-like interior and a slightly dense, chewy mouthfeel. Commonly eaten as a quick snack or dessert substitute at work, travel, or between activities. Reviewers often mention convenient single-serve packaging, satisfying sweetness, and occasional aftertaste or texture variability across batches and over time.
Ingredients
Protein Blend (Soy Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate, Calcium Caseinate), Chicory Fiber, Yogurt Coating (Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk, Yogurt Powder (Cultured Whey Protein Concentrate, Cultured Skim Milk), Soy Lecithin, Salt), Brown Rice Syrup, Glycerin, Sunflower Oil, Almonds, Natural Flavors, Sea Salt, Sunflower Lecithin, Vitamin And Mineral Blend (Magnesium Oxide, Dicalcium Phosphate, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Niacinamide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Vitamin A (As Palmitate), Folic Acid, Cyanocobalamin (Vitaminb12)), Vanilla Beans
Check Protein + 150 Calorie Bar Cupcake Batter, 1.41 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Protein + 150 Calorie Bar Cupcake Batter, 1.41 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Sea Salt - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz.
KIND, PROTEIN PLUS BAR, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE
RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Peanut Butter - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz.
DARK CHOCOLATE CHIP PEANUT BUTTER WITH SEA SALT PROTEIN BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE CHIP PEANUT BUTTER WITH SEA SALT
Where to buy
Protein + 150 Calorie Bar Cupcake Batter, 1.41 oz is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


