Is Protein + 150 Calorie Bar Cupcake Batter, 1.41 oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cultured whey protein concentrate
  • cultured skim milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • calcium caseinate
  • whey protein isolate
  • yogurt powder
  • yogurt coating

cultured whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Offers a sweet cupcake-batter flavor with a moist, cake-like interior and a slightly dense, chewy mouthfeel. Commonly eaten as a quick snack or dessert substitute at work, travel, or between activities. Reviewers often mention convenient single-serve packaging, satisfying sweetness, and occasional aftertaste or texture variability across batches and over time.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (Soy Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate, Calcium Caseinate), Chicory Fiber, Yogurt Coating (Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk, Yogurt Powder (Cultured Whey Protein Concentrate, Cultured Skim Milk), Soy Lecithin, Salt), Brown Rice Syrup, Glycerin, Sunflower Oil, Almonds, Natural Flavors, Sea Salt, Sunflower Lecithin, Vitamin And Mineral Blend (Magnesium Oxide, Dicalcium Phosphate, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Niacinamide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Vitamin A (As Palmitate), Folic Acid, Cyanocobalamin (Vitaminb12)), Vanilla Beans

Check Protein + 150 Calorie Bar Cupcake Batter, 1.41 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Protein + 150 Calorie Bar Cupcake Batter, 1.41 oz is available at 5 retailers

Giant EagleHy-VeeIGAUnited SupermarketsWhole Foods

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go