Is Protein + 150 Calorie Bar Cupcake Batter, 1.41 oz Vegan?

Description
Offers a sweet cupcake-batter flavor with a moist, cake-like interior and a slightly dense, chewy mouthfeel. Commonly eaten as a quick snack or dessert substitute at work, travel, or between activities. Reviewers often mention convenient single-serve packaging, satisfying sweetness, and occasional aftertaste or texture variability across batches and over time.
Why it's not vegan
- cultured whey protein concentrate
- cultured skim milk
- nonfat dry milk
- whey protein isolate
- as palmitate
- vitamin a
- vitamin b1
- vitamin b2
- +7 more
cultured whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Offers a sweet cupcake-batter flavor with a moist, cake-like interior and a slightly dense, chewy mouthfeel. Commonly eaten as a quick snack or dessert substitute at work, travel, or between activities. Reviewers often mention convenient single-serve packaging, satisfying sweetness, and occasional aftertaste or texture variability across batches and over time.
Ingredients
Protein Blend (Soy Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate, Calcium Caseinate), Chicory Fiber, Yogurt Coating (Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk, Yogurt Powder (Cultured Whey Protein Concentrate, Cultured Skim Milk), Soy Lecithin, Salt), Brown Rice Syrup, Glycerin, Sunflower Oil, Almonds, Natural Flavors, Sea Salt, Sunflower Lecithin, Vitamin And Mineral Blend (Magnesium Oxide, Dicalcium Phosphate, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Niacinamide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Vitamin A (As Palmitate), Folic Acid, Cyanocobalamin (Vitaminb12)), Vanilla Beans
Check Protein + 150 Calorie Bar Cupcake Batter, 1.41 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Protein + 150 Calorie Bar Cupcake Batter, 1.41 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Sea Salt - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz.
KIND, PROTEIN PLUS BAR, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE
RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Peanut Butter - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz.
DARK CHOCOLATE CHIP PEANUT BUTTER WITH SEA SALT PROTEIN BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE CHIP PEANUT BUTTER WITH SEA SALT
Where to buy
Protein + 150 Calorie Bar Cupcake Batter, 1.41 oz is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


