Is Protein + 150 Calorie Bar Cupcake Batter, 1.41 oz Vegetarian?

Description
Offers a sweet cupcake-batter flavor with a moist, cake-like interior and a slightly dense, chewy mouthfeel. Commonly eaten as a quick snack or dessert substitute at work, travel, or between activities. Reviewers often mention convenient single-serve packaging, satisfying sweetness, and occasional aftertaste or texture variability across batches and over time.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- as palmitate
- vitamin b1
- vitamin a
- vitamin b2
- +4 more
as palmitate
Dietitian notePalmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Offers a sweet cupcake-batter flavor with a moist, cake-like interior and a slightly dense, chewy mouthfeel. Commonly eaten as a quick snack or dessert substitute at work, travel, or between activities. Reviewers often mention convenient single-serve packaging, satisfying sweetness, and occasional aftertaste or texture variability across batches and over time.
Ingredients
Protein Blend (Soy Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate, Calcium Caseinate), Chicory Fiber, Yogurt Coating (Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk, Yogurt Powder (Cultured Whey Protein Concentrate, Cultured Skim Milk), Soy Lecithin, Salt), Brown Rice Syrup, Glycerin, Sunflower Oil, Almonds, Natural Flavors, Sea Salt, Sunflower Lecithin, Vitamin And Mineral Blend (Magnesium Oxide, Dicalcium Phosphate, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Niacinamide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Vitamin A (As Palmitate), Folic Acid, Cyanocobalamin (Vitaminb12)), Vanilla Beans
Check Protein + 150 Calorie Bar Cupcake Batter, 1.41 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Protein + 150 Calorie Bar Cupcake Batter, 1.41 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Sea Salt - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz.
KIND, PROTEIN PLUS BAR, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE
RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Peanut Butter - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz.
DARK CHOCOLATE CHIP PEANUT BUTTER WITH SEA SALT PROTEIN BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE CHIP PEANUT BUTTER WITH SEA SALT
Where to buy
Protein + 150 Calorie Bar Cupcake Batter, 1.41 oz is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


