Is PROTEIN BAR, CHOCOLATE COCONUT Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COMPLETE PROTEIN BLEND (ORGANIC SPROUTED WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE PROTEIN, PEA PROTEIN), ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP, ORGANIC BROWN RICE SYRUP, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC DATES, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, DRIED COCONUT, VEGA SAVISEED (SACHA INCHI) OIL, INULIN (FROM CHICORY ROOT), ORGANIC AGAVE SYRUP, NATURAL TOASTED COCONUT FLAVOR, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT.

Check PROTEIN BAR, CHOCOLATE COCONUT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast