Is PROTEIN BAR, CHOCOLATE FUDGE DELUXE Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey protein concentrate
- milk protein isolate
- casein
- whey protein hydrolysate
- whey protein isolate
- milk protein concentrate
- calcium caseinate
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
METAMYOSYN VPP PROTEIN BLEND (CALCIUM CASEINATE, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN HYDROLYSATE, CASEIN, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, EGG WHITE, L-GLUTAMINE), DARK CHOCOLATE COATING (FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, MALTITOL, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), FUDGE LAYER (MALTITOL SYRUP, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), GLYCERIN, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL FLAVORS), HYDROLYZED GELATIN, GLYCERIN, WATER, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), MALTITOL SYRUP, NATURAL FLAVORS, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, VITAMIN AND MINERAL BLEND (ASCORBIC ACID, D-ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, NIACINAMIDE, ZINC OXIDE, BIOTIN, COPPER GLUCONATE, D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, POTASSIUM IODIDE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, CYANOCOBALAMIN), SUCRALOSE, PEANUT FLOUR, ALMOND BUTTER.
Check PROTEIN BAR, CHOCOLATE FUDGE DELUXE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PROTEIN BAR, CHOCOLATE FUDGE DELUXE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 13 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


