Is PROTEIN BAR, CHOCOLATE FUDGE DELUXE Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
- natural flavors
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
METAMYOSYN VPP PROTEIN BLEND (CALCIUM CASEINATE, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN HYDROLYSATE, CASEIN, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, EGG WHITE, L-GLUTAMINE), DARK CHOCOLATE COATING (FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, MALTITOL, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), FUDGE LAYER (MALTITOL SYRUP, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), GLYCERIN, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL FLAVORS), HYDROLYZED GELATIN, GLYCERIN, WATER, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), MALTITOL SYRUP, NATURAL FLAVORS, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, VITAMIN AND MINERAL BLEND (ASCORBIC ACID, D-ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, NIACINAMIDE, ZINC OXIDE, BIOTIN, COPPER GLUCONATE, D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, POTASSIUM IODIDE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, CYANOCOBALAMIN), SUCRALOSE, PEANUT FLOUR, ALMOND BUTTER.
Check PROTEIN BAR, CHOCOLATE FUDGE DELUXE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PROTEIN BAR, CHOCOLATE FUDGE DELUXE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


