Is PROTEIN BAR, CHOCOLATE SALTED CARAMEL Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- butter
- whey protein concentrate
- milk solids
- milk protein concentrate
- milk protein isolate
- whey protein isolate
- carrageenan
- whole milk powder
- glycerin
- hydrolyzed collagen
- tricalcium phosphate
- D-calcium pantothenate
- +14 more
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+22 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COATING (MALTITOL, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, PEANUT FLOUR, SUCRALOSE, NONFAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, YOGURT POWDER [CULTURED WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CULTURED SKIM MILK], PEANUT BUTTER [PEANUTS]), CARAMEL LAYER (MALTITOL SYRUP, NONFAT DRY MILK, HEAVY CREAM [CREAM, MILK, CELLULOSE GEL, MILK SOLIDS, CELLULOSE GUM], WATER, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, PALM KERNEL OIL, BUTTER, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CARAMEL, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, CARRAGEENAN), HYDROLYZED COLLAGEN, PROTEIN BLEND (MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE), GLYCERIN, SOY CRISPS (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, SOY LECITHIN, SALT), NATURAL FLAVORS, CARAMEL FLAVORED CHIPS (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL/PALM OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, WHOLE MILK POWDER, COCOA POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, ANNATTO EXTRACT COLOR, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), MALTITOL SYRUP, WATER, CANOLA OIL, SALT, VITAMIN AND MINERAL BLEND (ASCORBIC ACID, D-ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, NIACINAMIDE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, ZINC OXIDE, BIOTIN, COPPER GLUCONATE, D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, POTASSIUM IODIDE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, CYANOCOBALAMIN), SUCRALOSE, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL ALMOND BUTTER, PEANUT FLOUR.
Check PROTEIN BAR, CHOCOLATE SALTED CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PROTEIN BAR, CHOCOLATE SALTED CARAMEL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 14 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


