Is Protein bar chocolatey brownie Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protein blend (whey protein isolate, whey protein concentrate), Soy protein isolate, Oils (palm kernel and palm), Vegetable glycerin, Sugars (sugar, glucose syrup, maltodextrin), Gelatin [bovine], Maltitol, Chocolate chips with maltitol (chocolate liquor, maltitol, cocoa butter, sunflower lecithin, vanilla powder), Cocoa (processed with alkali), Acetylated monoglycerides, Baking soda, Beta-carotene (for colour), Cocoa extract, Mono - and di-glycerides, Natural flavour, Tocopherols (to preserve freshness), Potassium sorbate (preservative), Propylene glycol mono fatty acid esters, Salt, Silicon dioxide, Sodium caseinate, Sorbitol, Soy lecithin, Soybean oil, Sucralose, Sunflower lecithin, Sunflower oil, Tapioca starch, Vitamin A palmitate, Water, Whey, Almond, Peanut.
Check Protein bar chocolatey brownie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Protein bar chocolatey brownie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


