Is Protein bar chocolatey brownie Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
- whey protein concentrate
- sodium caseinate
- whey protein isolate
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protein blend (whey protein isolate, whey protein concentrate), Soy protein isolate, Oils (palm kernel and palm), Vegetable glycerin, Sugars (sugar, glucose syrup, maltodextrin), Gelatin [bovine], Maltitol, Chocolate chips with maltitol (chocolate liquor, maltitol, cocoa butter, sunflower lecithin, vanilla powder), Cocoa (processed with alkali), Acetylated monoglycerides, Baking soda, Beta-carotene (for colour), Cocoa extract, Mono - and di-glycerides, Natural flavour, Tocopherols (to preserve freshness), Potassium sorbate (preservative), Propylene glycol mono fatty acid esters, Salt, Silicon dioxide, Sodium caseinate, Sorbitol, Soy lecithin, Soybean oil, Sucralose, Sunflower lecithin, Sunflower oil, Tapioca starch, Vitamin A palmitate, Water, Whey, Almond, Peanut.
Check Protein bar chocolatey brownie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Protein bar chocolatey brownie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


