Is Protein bar chocolatey brownie Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- sodium caseinate
- bovine
- gelatin
- whey protein concentrate
- whey protein isolate
- vitamin a palmitate
- propylene glycol mono fatty acid esters
- natural flavour
- acetylated monoglycerides
- +2 more
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protein blend (whey protein isolate, whey protein concentrate), Soy protein isolate, Oils (palm kernel and palm), Vegetable glycerin, Sugars (sugar, glucose syrup, maltodextrin), Gelatin [bovine], Maltitol, Chocolate chips with maltitol (chocolate liquor, maltitol, cocoa butter, sunflower lecithin, vanilla powder), Cocoa (processed with alkali), Acetylated monoglycerides, Baking soda, Beta-carotene (for colour), Cocoa extract, Mono - and di-glycerides, Natural flavour, Tocopherols (to preserve freshness), Potassium sorbate (preservative), Propylene glycol mono fatty acid esters, Salt, Silicon dioxide, Sodium caseinate, Sorbitol, Soy lecithin, Soybean oil, Sucralose, Sunflower lecithin, Sunflower oil, Tapioca starch, Vitamin A palmitate, Water, Whey, Almond, Peanut.
Check Protein bar chocolatey brownie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Protein bar chocolatey brownie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


