Is Protein bar chocolatey brownie Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- bovine
- gelatin
- vitamin a palmitate
- propylene glycol mono fatty acid esters
- natural flavour
- acetylated monoglycerides
- +1 more
bovine
Dietitian noteBovine is a term used to describe cattle.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protein blend (whey protein isolate, whey protein concentrate), Soy protein isolate, Oils (palm kernel and palm), Vegetable glycerin, Sugars (sugar, glucose syrup, maltodextrin), Gelatin [bovine], Maltitol, Chocolate chips with maltitol (chocolate liquor, maltitol, cocoa butter, sunflower lecithin, vanilla powder), Cocoa (processed with alkali), Acetylated monoglycerides, Baking soda, Beta-carotene (for colour), Cocoa extract, Mono - and di-glycerides, Natural flavour, Tocopherols (to preserve freshness), Potassium sorbate (preservative), Propylene glycol mono fatty acid esters, Salt, Silicon dioxide, Sodium caseinate, Sorbitol, Soy lecithin, Soybean oil, Sucralose, Sunflower lecithin, Sunflower oil, Tapioca starch, Vitamin A palmitate, Water, Whey, Almond, Peanut.
Check Protein bar chocolatey brownie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Protein bar chocolatey brownie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


