Is Protein Bar Cookies & Caramel Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • dry whole milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk protein blend

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

milk protein blend (calcium caseinate, whey protein concentrate, whey protein isolate), glycerin, maltitol, polydextrose, bovine collagen hydrolysate, soy protein isolate, cocoa butter, dry whole milk, water, sunflower oil, unsweetened chocolate, natural and artificial flavors, cocoa processed with alkali, tapioca starch, salt, sunflower lecithin, nonfat dry milk, sucralose

Check Protein Bar Cookies & Caramel against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go