Is PROTEIN BAR, COOKIES & CREAM Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey protein cocoa crisps
- whey protein concentrate
- whey protein isolate
- milk protein isolate
- natural flavors
- glycerin
- calcium carbonate
- white chocolate flavored chunks
whey protein cocoa crisps
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PROTEIN BLEND (MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE), WHITE CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CHUNKS (WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, COCOA BUTTER, ERYTHRITOL, BUTTERFAT, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT), ISOMALTO-OLIGOSACCHARIDES, GROUND ALMONDS, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, WATER, CHICORY ROOT FIBER, WHEY PROTEIN COCOA CRISPS (WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], CALCIUM CARBONATE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN), GLYCERIN, CANOLA OIL, ERYTHRITOL, NATURAL FLAVORS, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SEA SALT, STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT.
Check PROTEIN BAR, COOKIES & CREAM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PROTEIN BAR, COOKIES & CREAM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


